Created on Thursday, 12 March 2020
The citizens of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Motaz Billah Halvani, Ahmad Halvani and Yahya al Mughhabri visited our district, on March 10, 2020.
The guests met with the mayor of Kasansay district Bakhodir Yusupov in the City Hall.
During the meeting, the mayor of the district B.Yusupov talked about the role and potential of Kasansay district in Uzbekistan. He also spoke in detail about the range of local economy, opportunities and benefits for foreign investors, investment projects and their prospects.
To the end of the meeting, the sides signed an international agreement on an investment project in the textile and footwear industry. The agreement was signed by the representatives of both sides, Zaripov Marufjon (Uzbekistan) and Ahmad Halvani (Egypt)
The textile enterprise, which is planned to be set in co-operation with Egyptian partners, will not only meet the needs of the population for high-quality and affordable textile and footwear products in Kasansay, but also in the neighboring districts and regions of Uzbekistan.