The textile enterprise, which is planned to be set in co-operation with Egyptian partners, will not only meet the needs of the population for high-quality and affordable textile and footwear products in Kasansay, but also in the neighboring districts and regions of Uzbekistan.
Press Service of Kasansay District Khokimiyat
Created on Tuesday, 10 March 2020
According to the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "About awarding the State Prize named after Zulfiya" announced on March 7, 2020, to honor women and increase their roles and value in society, girls and women who have become role models for young people, who are showing their abilities and potential in particular fields and sectors, who are active and successful in social life,  were encouraged by awarding the State Prize.
Among the winners there are two representatives of Namangan region; first, Azimova Dilafroz Alamkhon kizi a 4th-year student of Tashkent State University of Economics  and also Tadjibayeva Olimakhon Ikromjon kizi - a 9th grade student of the 9th specialized secondary school of Kosonsoy district.
Translated by Ekhson Usmonov
The board chairman of Uzagrokimyoximoya JSC Olimjon Isayev has been appointed khokim of the city of Namangan.
Photo: Press services of Namangan city khokimiyat
Today, March 6, an extraordinary session of the city council of people’s deputies was held in Namangan. During the event, participants considered an organizational issue.
The board chairman of Uzagrokimyoximoya JSC Olimjon Isayev was appointed khokim of the city of Namangan.
Olimjon Isayev was born in 1972 in Namangan. He graduated from the TashkentStateAgrarianUniversity and the NamanganStateUniversity.
Since May 2018, he has been head of the joint-stock company Uzagrokimyoximoya.
It should be recalled that on March 5, deputies considered and approved the candidacy of the ex-khokim of Namangan city Shavkat Abdurazzakov for the post of chairman of the State Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection.
UzAuto Motors has announced new prices for passenger cars.
On average, prices rose by 15-21%. New prices are published on the company’s official website.
Compared to previous prices, Chevrolet Damas VAN increased by 21% (old price - 62,750,539 soums).
Damas DLX also went up by 21% (previously - 64,696,586 soums). Damas LABO rose by 11% (previously - 71,349,654 soums).
The price of the Chevrolet Spark LS M/T rose by 10% (previously - 66,602,502 soums), and the Spark LT A/T increased by 21% (previously - 76,745,952 soums).
Chevrolet Lacetti rose by 3% (previous price – 111,116 080 soums), Chevrolet Lacetti CDX A/T Elegant Plus - by 3% (previous price – 134,104,347).